October Half Marathon + Races …Are you half-crazy, enough?! | 10/1/2022 REGISTER NOW!

BLAIR REGIONAL YMCA

FIND A PROGRAM

BLAIR REGIONAL YMCA – Hollidaysburg, PA

SERVING BLAIR, BEDFORD, & HUNTINGDON COUNTIES

PROGRAMS FOR ALL AGES

LOOKING FOR SOMETHING FUN TO DO WITH A SPECIAL CHILD?

The Y offers programs, activities, and events for ALL ages. Browse a few below.

Looking for something else? Want to do something special with your child or grandchild? There’s always something fun happening at the Y. Give us a call and we will be happy to help!

AGE BIRTH TO 1

INFANT & CHILD CARE AT YMCA EARLY LEARNING CENTER

SWIM LESSONS

AGE 1-2

SWIMMING AT THE YMCA

INFANT & CHILD CARE AT YMCA EARLY LEARNING CENTER

SWIM LESSONS

AGE 2-3

SWIMMING AT THE YMCA

INFANT & CHILD CARE AT YMCA EARLY LEARNING CENTER

TINY TOTS CO-ED GYMNASTICS
(AGE 2-3 Years)

TIGERSHARKS SWIM TEAM
(AGE 8 & UNDER)

SWIM LESSONS

AGE 3-4

SWIMMING AT THE YMCA

INFANT & CHILD CARE AT YMCA EARLY LEARNING CENTER

TINY TOTS CO-ED GYMNASTICS
(AGE 2-3 Years)

KINDER CO-ED GYMNASTICS
(AGE 4-5 Years)

TIGERSHARKS SWIM TEAM
(AGE 8 & UNDER)

SWIM LESSONS

BIDDY BASKETBALL
Ages 4-6 years

BIDDY VOLLEYBALL
Ages 4-6 years

FUTSAL
BIDDY SOCCER
Ages 4-6

BIDDY T-BALL
Ages 4-6 years

KINDER FLAG FOOTBALL
Ages 4-6 years

YOUTH T-BALL LEAGUE
Ages 4-6 years

AGE 4-5

SWIMMING AT THE YMCA

INFANT & CHILD CARE AT YMCA EARLY LEARNING CENTER
(TO AGE 4)

PRE-K COUNTS PROGRAM AT YMCA EARLY LEARNING CENTER
(Age 4 – K)

TIGERSHARKS SWIM TEAM
(AGE 8 & UNDER)

SWIM LESSONS

YOUTH T-BALL LEAGUE
Ages 4-6 years

BIDDY BASKETBALL
Ages 4-6 years

BIDDY VOLLEYBALL
Ages 4-6 years

FUTSAL
BIDDY SOCCER
Ages 4-6

BIDDY T-BALL
Ages 4-6 years

KINDER FLAG FOOTBALL
Ages 4-6 years

Y FUN DAYS
(K-6)

AGE 5-6

CAMP CHIMNEY ROCKS / CAMP YOUNGER HIHOWRYA
(COMPLETED K – 2ND GRADE)

SWIMMING AT THE YMCA

BEFORE & AFTER SCHOOL CARE

AT YMCA EARLY LEARNING CENTER & LONGER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
(K – 6)

PRE-K COUNTS PROGRAM AT YMCA EARLY LEARNING CENTER
(Age 4 – K)

KINDER CO-ED GYMNASTICS
(AGE 4-5 Years)

PROGRESSIVE CO-ED GYMNASTICS
(AGE 6-7 Years)

TIGERSHARKS SWIM TEAM
(AGE 8 & UNDER)

SWIM LESSONS

YOUTH T-BALL LEAGUE
Ages 4-6 years

BIDDY BASKETBALL
Ages 4-6 years

BIDDY VOLLEYBALL
Ages 4-6 years

FUTSAL
BIDDY SOCCER
Ages 4-6

BIDDY T-BALL
Ages 4-6 years

KINDER FLAG FOOTBALL
Ages 4-6 years

FUTSAL
PEEWEE SOCCER
Ages 6-8

PEEWEE VOLLEYBALL
Ages 6-8 years

YOUTH FLAG FOOTBALL LEAGUE
1ST – 5TH GRADE

Y FUN DAYS
(K-6)

ELEMENTARY INSTUCTIONAL BASKETBALL
1ST – 5TH Grade

1ST & 2ND GRADE BASKETBALL CO-ED LEAGUE

AGE 6-7

CAMP CHIMNEY ROCKS / CAMP YOUNGER HIHOWRYA
(COMPLETED K – 2ND GRADE)

SWIMMING AT THE YMCA

BEFORE & AFTER SCHOOL CARE
AT YMCA EARLY LEARNING CENTER & LONGER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
(K – 6)

PROGRESSIVE CO-ED GYMNASTICS
(AGE 6-7 Years)

GYMNASTICS TUMBLING CLASS
(AGE 7-18 Years)

TIGERSHARKS SWIM TEAM
(AGE 8 & UNDER)

SWIM LESSONS

BIDDY BASKETBALL
Ages 4-6 years

BIDDY VOLLEYBALL
Ages 4-6 years

FUTSAL
BIDDY SOCCER
Ages 4-6

BIDDY T-BALL
Ages 4-6 years

KINDER FLAG FOOTBALL
Ages 4-6 years

FUTSAL
PEEWEE SOCCER
Ages 6-8

PEEWEE VOLLEYBALL
Ages 6-8 years

YOUTH FLAG FOOTBALL LEAGUE
1ST – 5TH GRADE

TRACK & FIELD
Ages 7 – 13

Y FUN DAYS
(K-6)

ELEMENTARY INSTUCTIONAL BASKETBALL
1ST – 5TH Grade

1ST & 2ND GRADE BASKETBALL CO-ED LEAGUE

AGE 7-8

BASEBALL
Ages 8-10

CAMP CHIMNEY ROCKS / CAMP YOUNGER HIHOWRYA
(COMPLETED K – 2ND GRADE)

CAMP DYSART / CAMP OLDER HIHOWRYA
(COMPLETED 3RD – 6TH GRADE)

SWIMMING AT THE YMCA

BEFORE & AFTER SCHOOL CARE

AT YMCA EARLY LEARNING CENTER & LONGER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
(K – 6)

PROGRESSIVE CO-ED GYMNASTICS
(AGE 6-7 Years)

INTERMEDIATE CO-ED GYMNASTICS
(AGE 8-18 Years)

GYMNASTICS TUMBLING CLASS
(AGE 7-18 Years)

TIGERSHARKS SWIM TEAM
(AGE 8 & UNDER)

SWIM LESSONS

FUTSAL

PEEWEE SOCCER
Ages 6-8

PEEWEE VOLLEYBALL
Ages 6-8 years

YOUTH FLAG FOOTBALL LEAGUE
1ST – 5TH GRADE

TRACK & FIELD
Ages 7 – 13

Y FUN DAYS
(K-6)

ELEMENTARY INSTUCTIONAL BASKETBALL
1ST – 5TH Grade

1ST & 2ND GRADE BASKETBALL CO-ED LEAGUE

3RD & 4TH GRADE BASKETBALL CO-ED LEAGUE

MARCH MADNESS

ELEMENTARY BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT

Boys Tournament / Girls Tournament
3rd & 4th Grade

AGE 8-9

BASEBALL
Ages 8-10

CAMP DYSART / CAMP OLDER HIHOWRYA
(COMPLETED 3RD – 6TH GRADE)

SWIMMING AT THE YMCA

BEFORE & AFTER SCHOOL CARE

AT YMCA EARLY LEARNING CENTER & LONGER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
(K – 6)

INTERMEDIATE CO-ED GYMNASTICS
(AGE 8-18 Years)

GYMNASTICS TUMBLING CLASS
(AGE 7-18 Years)

TIGERSHARKS SWIM TEAM
(AGE 8 & UNDER / AGE 9-21)

SWIM LESSONS

FUTSAL

PEEWEE SOCCER
Ages 6-8

PEEWEE VOLLEYBALL
Ages 6-8 years

YOUTH FLAG FOOTBALL LEAGUE
1ST – 5TH GRADE

ELEMENTARY VOLLEYBALL LEAGUE
Grades 4 – 9

TRACK & FIELD
Ages 7 – 13

Y FUN DAYS
(K-6)

ELEMENTARY INSTUCTIONAL BASKETBALL
1ST – 5TH Grade

3RD & 4TH GRADE BASKETBALL CO-ED LEAGUE

MARCH MADNESS

ELEMENTARY BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT

Boys Tournament / Girls Tournament
3rd & 4th Grade

AGE 9-10

BASEBALL
Ages 8-10

CAMP DYSART / CAMP OLDER HIHOWRYA
(COMPLETED 3RD – 6TH GRADE)

SWIMMING AT THE YMCA

BEFORE & AFTER SCHOOL CARE

AT YMCA EARLY LEARNING CENTER & LONGER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
(K – 6)

INTERMEDIATE CO-ED GYMNASTICS
(AGE 8-18 Years)

GYMNASTICS TUMBLING CLASS
(AGE 7-18 Years)

TIGERSHARKS SWIM TEAM
(AGE 9-21)

SWIM LESSONS

YOUTH FLAG FOOTBALL LEAGUE
1ST – 5TH GRADE

ELEMENTARY VOLLEYBALL LEAGUE
Grades 4 – 9

TRACK & FIELD
Ages 7 – 13

Y FUN DAYS
(K-6)

ELEMENTARY INSTUCTIONAL BASKETBALL
1ST – 5TH Grade

3RD & 4TH GRADE BASKETBALL CO-ED LEAGUE

MARCH MADNESS

ELEMENTARY BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT

Boys Tournament / Girls Tournament
3rd & 4th Grade

AGE 10-11

CAMP DYSART / CAMP OLDER HIHOWRYA
(COMPLETED 3RD – 6TH GRADE)

SWIMMING AT THE YMCA

BEFORE & AFTER SCHOOL CARE

AT YMCA EARLY LEARNING CENTER & LONGER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
(K – 6)

INTERMEDIATE CO-ED GYMNASTICS
(AGE 8-18 Years)

GYMNASTICS TUMBLING CLASS
(AGE 7-18 Years)

TIGERSHARKS SWIM TEAM
(AGE 9-21)

SWIM LESSONS

YOUTH FLAG FOOTBALL LEAGUE
1ST – 5TH GRADE

ELEMENTARY VOLLEYBALL LEAGUE
Grades 4 – 9

TRACK & FIELD
Ages 7 – 13

Y FUN DAYS
(K-6)

ELEMENTARY INSTUCTIONAL BASKETBALL
1ST – 5TH Grade

3RD & 4TH GRADE BASKETBALL CO-ED LEAGUE

MARCH MADNESS

ELEMENTARY BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT

Boys Tournament / Girls Tournament
3rd & 4th Grade

AGE 11-12

CAMP DYSART / CAMP OLDER HIHOWRYA
(COMPLETED 3RD – 6TH GRADE)

SWIMMING AT THE YMCA

BEFORE & AFTER SCHOOL CARE

AT YMCA EARLY LEARNING CENTER & LONGER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
(K – 6)

INTERMEDIATE CO-ED GYMNASTICS
(AGE 8-18 Years)

GYMNASTICS TUMBLING CLASS
(AGE 7-18 Years)

TIGERSHARKS SWIM TEAM
(AGE 9-21)

SWIM LESSONS

YOUTH FLAG FOOTBALL LEAGUE
1ST – 5TH GRADE

ELEMENTARY VOLLEYBALL LEAGUE
Grades 4 – 9

TRACK & FIELD
Ages 7 – 13

ESPORTS LEAGUE
6th – 9th Grade

SAFE SITTERS

BABYSITTING TRAINING PROGRAM

Y FUN DAYS
(K-6)

ELEMENTARY INSTUCTIONAL BASKETBALL
1ST – 5TH Grade

3RD & 4TH GRADE BASKETBALL CO-ED LEAGUE

MARCH MADNESS

ELEMENTARY BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT

Boys Tournament / Girls Tournament
3rd & 4th Grade

AGE 12-13

CAMP DYSART / CAMP OLDER HIHOWRYA
(COMPLETED 3RD – 6TH GRADE)

SWIMMING AT THE YMCA

BEFORE & AFTER SCHOOL CARE

AT YMCA EARLY LEARNING CENTER & LONGER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
(K – 6)

INTERMEDIATE CO-ED GYMNASTICS
(AGE 8-18 Years)

GYMNASTICS TUMBLING CLASS
(AGE 7-18 Years)

TIGERSHARKS SWIM TEAM
(AGE 9-21)

SWIM LESSONS

YOUTH FLAG FOOTBALL LEAGUE
1ST – 5TH GRADE

ELEMENTARY VOLLEYBALL LEAGUE
Grades 4 – 9

TRACK & FIELD
Ages 7 – 13

ESPORTS LEAGUE
6th – 9th Grade

SAFE SITTERS

BABYSITTING TRAINING PROGRAM

Y FUN DAYS
(K-6)

ELEMENTARY INSTUCTIONAL BASKETBALL
1ST – 5TH Grade

3RD & 4TH GRADE BASKETBALL CO-ED LEAGUE

MARCH MADNESS

ELEMENTARY BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT

Boys Tournament / Girls Tournament
3rd & 4th Grade

AGE 13-14

Y WELLNESS 24/7 (THROUGH FAMILY MEMBERSHIP)

CAMP DYSART (COMPLETED 3RD – 6TH GRADE)

SWIMMING AT THE YMCA

BEFORE & AFTER SCHOOL CARE

AT YMCA EARLY LEARNING CENTER & LONGER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
(K – 6)

INTERMEDIATE CO-ED GYMNASTICS
(AGE 8-18 Years)

GYMNASTICS TUMBLING CLASS
(AGE 7-18 Years)

TIGERSHARKS SWIM TEAM
(AGE 9-21)

SWIM LESSONS

ELEMENTARY VOLLEYBALL LEAGUE
Grades 4 – 9

TRACK & FIELD
Ages 7 – 13

ESPORTS LEAGUE
6th – 9th Grade

SAFE SITTERS

BABYSITTING TRAINING PROGRAM

ELEMENTARY INSTUCTIONAL BASKETBALL
1ST – 5TH Grade

AGE 14-15

Y WELLNESS 24/7 (THROUGH FAMILY MEMBERSHIP)

SWIMMING AT THE YMCA

INTERMEDIATE CO-ED GYMNASTICS
(AGE 8-18 Years)

GYMNASTICS TUMBLING CLASS
(AGE 7-18 Years)

TIGERSHARKS SWIM TEAM
(AGE 9-21)

SWIM LESSONS

HIGH SCHOOL INTRAMURAL FLAG FOOTBALL LEAGUE
Grades 10-12

ELEMENTARY VOLLEYBALL LEAGUE
Grades 4 – 9

ESPORTS LEAGUE
6th – 9th Grade

NUT LEAGUE
10TH – 12TH Grade

HIGH SCHOOL DODGEBALL LEAGUE
10th – 12th Grade

SAFE SITTERS

BABYSITTING TRAINING PROGRAM

AGE 15-16

Y WELLNESS 24/7 (THROUGH FAMILY MEMBERSHIP)

SWIMMING AT THE YMCA

INTERMEDIATE CO-ED GYMNASTICS
(AGE 8-18 Years)

GYMNASTICS TUMBLING CLASS
(AGE 7-18 Years)

TIGERSHARKS SWIM TEAM
(AGE 9-21)

SWIM LESSONS

HIGH SCHOOL INTRAMURAL FLAG FOOTBALL LEAGUE
Grades 10-12

NUT LEAGUE
10TH – 12TH Grade

HIGH SCHOOL DODGEBALL LEAGUE
10th – 12th Grade

SAFE SITTERS

BABYSITTING TRAINING PROGRAM

AGE 16-17

Y WELLNESS 24/7 (THROUGH FAMILY MEMBERSHIP)

SWIMMING AT THE YMCA

INTERMEDIATE CO-ED GYMNASTICS
(AGE 8-18 Years)

GYMNASTICS TUMBLING CLASS
(AGE 7-18 Years)

TIGERSHARKS SWIM TEAM
(AGE 9-21)

SWIM LESSONS

HIGH SCHOOL INTRAMURAL FLAG FOOTBALL LEAGUE
Grades 10-12

NUT LEAGUE
10TH – 12TH Grade

HIGH SCHOOL DODGEBALL LEAGUE
10th – 12th Grade

AGE 17-18

Y WELLNESS 24/7 (THROUGH FAMILY MEMBERSHIP)

SWIMMING AT THE YMCA

INTERMEDIATE CO-ED GYMNASTICS
(AGE 8-18 Years)

GYMNASTICS TUMBLING CLASS
(AGE 7-18 Years)

TIGERSHARKS SWIM TEAM
(AGE 9-21)

SWIM LESSONS

HIGH SCHOOL INTRAMURAL FLAG FOOTBALL LEAGUE
Grades 10-12

NUT LEAGUE
10TH – 12TH Grade

HIGH SCHOOL DODGEBALL LEAGUE
10th – 12th Grade

VOLUNTEERING AT THE Y

AGE 18+ & ADULT

Y WELLNESS 24/7

SWIMMING AT THE YMCA

AQUATIC FITNESS CLASSES

TIGERSHARKS SWIM TEAM
(AGE 9-21)

SWIM LESSONS

BARRE YOGA-CISE

BUTTS & GUTS

COUNTRY HEAT LIVE ®

GET ON THE BALL

INSANITY LIVE ®

KETTLEBELL AMPD

KETTLEBELL HIIT

LIFT

PERFORMANCE TRAINING

PiYo LIVE ®

P90X LIVE ®

QUICK LIFT

REVOLUTIONS

SPIN & SCUPLT

STRONG NATION ™

TAI CHI

TOTAL TONING

YOGA BASICS

30 MINUTE SHRED

AQUA FLEX

JOINTS-N-MOTION

**NEW** WATER WORKS

PARENTS NIGHT OUT

WOMEN’S AUXILIARY

VOLUNTEERING AT THE Y

RACE OF CHAMPIONS
Blair Candy – Altoona, PA

HOLLIDAYSBURG DIAMOND DASH

JULY 4TH ANGIE GIOIOSA MEMORIAL RACE
Downtown Altoona, PA

CANOE CREEK TRIATHLON & RACES

Canoe Creek State Park

OCTOBER HALF MARATHON & RACES

BLAIR REGIONAL YMCA – Hollidaysburg, PA

TURKEY TROT RACE
BLAIR REGIONAL YMCA – Hollidaysburg, PA

TWILIGHT RACE
Lakemont Park – Altoona, PA

ACTIVE OLDER ADULTS

Y WELLNESS 24/7

SilverSneakers ® CLASSIC

SilverSneakers ® CIRCUIT

SWIMMING AT THE YMCA

AQUATIC FITNESS CLASSES

SWIM LESSONS

TAI CHI

YOGA BASICS

ZUMBA GOLD ®

ZUMBA GOLD TONING ®

AQUATIC ARTHRITIS

AQUA FLEX

JOINTS-N-MOTION

**NEW** WATER WORKS

WOMEN’S AUXILIARY

VOLUNTEERING AT THE Y

RACE OF CHAMPIONS
Blair Candy – Altoona, PA

HOLLIDAYSBURG DIAMOND DASH

JULY 4TH ANGIE GIOIOSA MEMORIAL RACE
Downtown Altoona, PA

CANOE CREEK TRIATHLON & RACES
Canoe Creek State Park

OCTOBER HALF MARATHON & RACES
BLAIR REGIONAL YMCA – Hollidaysburg, PA

TURKEY TROT RACE
BLAIR REGIONAL YMCA – Hollidaysburg, PA

TWILIGHT RACE
Lakemont Park – Altoona, PA

OTHER PROGRAMS, EVENTS & ACTIVITIES AT THE Y

HEALTHY KIDS DAY

EARLY LEARNING CENTER FESTIVAL

POOL BIRTHDAY PARTIES

TOASTY TODDLERS

Y FITFEST

Y WELLNESS 24/7

ANNUAL YOUTH TRIATHLON

COMMUNITY SPORTS GAMES FESTIVAL

ANNUAL YARD SALE

ANNUAL CHICKEN BBQ

ANNUAL CORN HOLE TOURNAMENT

ANNUAL BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT

KIDS KINGDOM PLAY PARK EVENTS

ALTOONA BRASS COLLECTIVE AT THE Y

NEED MORE HELP?

We recommend that you stop by the Welcome Desk or call us directly for personalized assistance at: (814) 695-4467.

Find your program below:

GET HELP

CONTACT BLAIR REGIONAL YMCA

Don’t see what you’re looking for? If you would like help finding a specific program or suggestions based on your age, interests, or fitness goals, or you would like assistance with registering, we’re happy to help! Call BLAIR REGIONAL YMCA at (814) 695-4467.